IETT's First Quality Certificate Within the Scope of KVKK

IETT's First Quality Certificate Within the Scope of KVKK

IETT's First Quality Certificate Within the Scope of KVKK

IETT became the first institution to receive the Personal Data Management System quality certificate within the scope of KVKK in the field of public transportation. IETT is entitled to receive ISO 23 Personal Data Management System (KVYS) certificates on 2021 December 27701 as a result of internal and external audits. kazanwas.

From bank transactions to citizenship affairs, real estate, insurance, health services, we do our work from smartphones or computer screens. In this case, today, each individual leaves a "digital footprint" that can be easily followed by malicious people. Here, the "Personal Data Protection Law", which was enacted to ensure the security of our personal data, imposes various duties on all institutions to protect this data.

IETT started to work on the Sustainable Personal Data Management Project in 2021 to fully fulfill its duties in this regard. The Personal Data Management System, which was prepared within the framework of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, was successfully completed in December 2021, in the work carried out by the Information Processing Department, Intelligent Transportation Systems Directorate, Business Intelligence and Reporting Chief.

Quality certificates created in a specific area are obtained in order to make the processes carried out in that area can be monitored, reported, deficiencies can be determined and necessary improvements can be made in the following stages.

As a result of the KVYS processes carried out, IETT applied for a quality certificate from the relevant institution. ISO 27001 + ISO 27701 + KVYS "Information Security and Privacy Team" was formed to ensure coordination and sustainability in the project process. In order to raise awareness within the scope of KVYS, trainings were held throughout the institution.

IETT is entitled to receive ISO 23 Personal Data Management System certificates on 2021 December 27701 as a result of internal and external audits. kazanwas. In this way, IETT became the first institution to receive this certificate in the field of public transportation.

Be the first to comment

Comments